Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of mich.elle.id In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to mich.elle.id

Introduction

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

  1. Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for ensuring that our policy is followed.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our DPO, Michelle Paul at info@michelle-id.com

  1. Data we process

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.

Your contact information includes information such as billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting.

Your financial data includes information such as your bank account and payment card details.

Transaction data includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical data includes you internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Your profile includes information such as your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.

We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity.

For example, we may aggregate profile data to assess interest in a product or service.

However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal information and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

  1. Special personal information

Special personal information is data about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

 

We do not collect any special personal information about you.

 

  1. If you do not provide personal information we need

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform that contract. In that case, we may have to stop providing a service to you. If so, we will notify you of this at the time.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

  1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

    • verify your identity for security purposes

    • sell products to you

    • provide you with our services

    • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

  1. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including [job opportunities and] our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at bambu@bebambu.co.uk or bebambu.co.uk However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

  1. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

    • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

    • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

    • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

    • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our [organisational or business]

    • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response

    • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

    • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage [organisational or business] risk

    • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

  1. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

  1. Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

Examples include:

    • posting a message our forum

    • tagging an image

    • clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared.

We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at info@michelle-id.com or www.michelle-id.com

  1. Complaints regarding content on our website

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

  1. Information relating to your method of payment

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of [WorldPay / SagePay / PayPal / Stripe] or some other reputable payment service provider. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

  1. Information about your direct debit

When you agree to set up a direct debit arrangement, the information you give to us is passed to our own bank Tide for processing according to our instructions. We do not keep a copy.

[We keep this information only for the duration of the direct debit arrangement.]

We are registered under the direct debit guarantee scheme. This provides for the customer's bank to refund disputed payments without question, pending further investigation. Direct debits can only be set up for payments to beneficiaries that are approved originators of direct debits. In order to be approved, these beneficiaries are subjected to careful vetting procedures. Once approved, they are required to give indemnity guarantees through their banks.

  1. Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to [three years] in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for [six years] before destroying or deleting it.

  1. Communicating with us

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our [business / organisation].

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

  1. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

  1. Affiliate and business partner information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.

It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.

The information is not used for any other purpose.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.

We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

  1. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

 

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

    • to track how you use our website

    • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website

    • to keep you signed in our site

    • to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them

    • to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

 

  1. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

  1. Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

Disclosure and sharing of your information

  1. Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

No such information is personally identifiable to you.

  1. Third party advertising on our website

Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website.

They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts.

We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

  1. Credit reference

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

  1. Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our websites are hosted in the UK

We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:

    • the processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organisation and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing.

    • the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union [, specifically that in the country of …]

    • we comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union [, specifically that in the country of …]

    • we are certified under an approved certification mechanism as provided for in the GDPR

    • both our organisation and the processor are public authorities between whom there is either a legally binding agreement or administrative arrangements approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union relating to protection of your information

Control over your own information

  1. Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes.

  1. Access to your personal information

At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.

To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you should contact us to make that request.

After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

  1. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you should contact us to make your request.

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

  1. Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

  1. Use of site by children

We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian

We collect data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.

Such child users and visitors will inevitably visit other parts of the site and will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever they visit.

  1. Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

  1. How you can complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint then you should tell us.

 

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to talk to you about your concern before you approach the ICO.

  1. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

    • to provide you with the services you have requested;

    • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

    • to support a claim or defence in court.

  1. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

  1. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

Acceptance of Terms

mich.elle.id Terms of Use, which may be amended by us from time to time with no notice to you. When using any mich.elle.id website, you are also subject to any rules or guidelines, which may be posted, or emailed from time to time. All such rules or guidelines are hereby incorporated by reference into the Terms of Use.

Your continued use of the Website constitutes an affirmative, acknowledgment and agreement by you that you accept and agree to abide and be bound by these Terms of Use and any amendments.

These Terms of Use will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Great Britain. If any provision of this agreement is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of law, that clause will be severed from these Terms of Use and such invalidity will not affect the remainder of the Terms of Use which will continue in full force and effect.

For the purpose of these Terms of Use, “Content” means material such as text, software, images, audio and video, including links to that material.

Accuracy of Information

All material on the Website is provided in good faith. It is derived from sources believed to be accurate and current as at the date of publication. Your use of the Website is at your sole risk. Access to the Website is provided on an 'as available' basis. Neither BeBamBu or its related bodies corporate nor its or their directors or employees make any representation or warranty that (i) any material on the Website will be reliable, accurate or complete (nor do they accept any responsibility arising in any way for errors in, or omissions from that material); or (ii) your access to the Website will be uninterrupted, timely or secure. mich.elle.id will not be liable for loss resulting from any action or decision by you in reliance on the information on the Website, nor any interruption, delay in operation or transmission, virus, communications failure, Internet access difficulties, or malfunction in equipment or software.

Product Descriptions

mich.elle.id and its related bodies corporate attempt to be as accurate as possible in the description of products. However, mich.elle.id does not warrant that product descriptions are accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free.

Limitation of Liability

The Trade Practices Act and similar state and territory legislation in … may confer rights and remedies on you in relation to the provision by mich.elle.id of goods or services on the web site which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified ("Non-excludable Rights"). mich.elle.id does not exclude any Non-excludable Rights but does exclude all other conditions and warranties implied by custom, law or statute.

Except as provided for by the Non-excludable Rights: (a) all Content is provided "as is" and “as available” without warranties or guarantees of any kind, either express or implied, (b) mich.elle.id and its suppliers expressly disclaim all warranties of any kind, including but not limited to implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, (c) mich.elle.id does not warrant that the functions contained in any Content or any Communications Facility or your access to the Website will be uninterrupted or error-free, that any defects will be corrected or that the Website or the server which stores and transmits Content to you are free of viruses or any other harmful components, (d) mich.elle.id does not warrant or make any representation regarding your access to, or the results of your access to, the Website (including any related or linked web sites) or any Content in terms of correctness, accuracy, timeliness, completeness, reliability or otherwise, and (e) you (and not mich.elle.id ) assume the entire cost of any necessary verification, maintenance, repair and/or correction of any relevant Content.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, under no circumstances (including but not limited to any act or omission on the part of mich.elle.id) will mich.elle.id or its related bodies corporate be liable for any indirect, incidental, special and/or consequential damages or loss of profits, revenue or goodwill whatsoever which result from any use or access of, or any inability to use or access, the Web Site or any Content. You expressly acknowledge and agree that mich.elle.id does not exert control over users of the Website (including individuals referred to on the Website as guests and experts) and is not liable either for their opinions or their behaviour, including any information and/or advice and any defamatory statements or offensive conduct.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, mich.elle.id‘s liability for breach of any implied warranty or condition, which cannot be excluded, is limited, at the option of mich.elle.id, to the following:

• In the case of services supplied or offered by mich.elle.id , (a) the supply of the services again, or (b) the payment of the cost of having services supplied again; and

• In the case of goods supplied or offered by mich.elle.id, (a) the replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods, (b) the repair of such goods, (c) the payment of the cost of replacing the goods or acquiring equivalent goods, or (d) the payment of the cost of having the goods repaired.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold harmless mich.elle-id and its related bodies corporate (and the officers, agents, partners and employees of each of these) against any and all loss, liability, claim or demand arising out of or in connection with your use and access to the Website.

Copyright

The material provided on the Website is copyright protected. You may only use this material for your own private and non-commercial purposes. Except for the temporary copy held in the computer's cache and a single permanent copy for your personal reference, the material may not otherwise be used, copied, reproduced, published, stored in a retrieval system, altered or transmitted in any form or by any means in whole or part (except where such use constitutes fair dealing under the Copyright Act) without the prior written approval of mich.elle.id or the appropriate supplier or licensor of mich.elle.id.

You may not use any part of the Content on the Website to establish, maintain or provide, or assist in establishing, maintaining or providing your own publications, Internet site or other means of distribution.

All software used on this web site is the property of mich.elle.id or its software suppliers and is protected by The United Kingdon and international copyright laws.

Trademarks

mich.elle.id logo and the logos of mich.elle.id products are registered trademarks of mich.elle.id or its related bodies corporate. Other trademarks may be displayed on the Website from time to time. These may belong to third parties. Nothing displayed on the Website should be construed as granting any licence or right of use of any logo or trademark displayed on a web site, without the express written permission of the relevant owner.

Your Account, Membership and/or Registration

In consideration of your use of the Website, you agree to:

• Provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by the web site’s registration form (such information being the "Registration Data"); and

• Maintain and promptly update the Registration Data to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

If you use this Website, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your Registration Data and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password.

Electronic Communications and Your Conduct

When you visit the Website or send an email to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You also consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by email or by posting notices on this Website. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

The Website may contain electronic bulletin boards, chat rooms and other communication facilities which provide for feedback by users to mich.elle.id, real-time interaction between users (including individuals referred to as guests and experts) and other electronic messaging and notice services ("Communication Facilities").

It is a condition of your use of any Communication Facility and your access to the Website that you do not do any of the following:

• Restrict or inhibit any other user from using or enjoying any Communication Facility;

• Post or transmit any unlawful, threatening, abusive, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane or indecent information or material of any kind, including without limitation any transmissions constituting or encouraging conduct that would constitute a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability or otherwise violate any applicable law;

• Post or transmit any material of any kind which violates or infringes upon the rights of any other person, including material which is an invasion of any privacy or publicity rights or which is protected by copyright, trademark or any other proprietary right or derivative works with respect thereto, without first obtaining permission from the owner or relevant right holder;

• Post or transmit any material of any kind which contains a virus or other harmful component;

• Post, transmit or in any way exploit any material of any kind for commercial purposes or which contains any promotional material or advertising;

• Delete any author attributions, legal notices or proprietary designations or labels in any file that is uploaded; or

• Download any file posted by any other user of a Communication Facility if you know, or reasonably ought to know, that the file cannot legally be distributed in such manner.

mich.elle.id may from time to time monitor or review the contents of its Communication Facilities. While mich.elle.id reserves its right to edit, refuse to post or to remove any information and/or materials (in whole or in part) that in mich.elle.id’s sole discretion is in any way objectionable or in violation of any applicable law or the Terms of Use, mich.elle.id has no obligation whatsoever to monitor any Communication Facility or to edit, delete or refuse to post such contents, nor is mich.elle.id responsible for any contents in any Communication Facilities (including any information, comments and/or advice of any individual referred to as guest or expert whose statements on the web site are solely their own). You expressly acknowledge and agree that the Communication Facilities provide a means of public and not private communications.

mich.elle.id reserves the right to cooperate fully with any law enforcement authority in any jurisdiction in respect of any lawful direction or request to disclose the identity or other information in respect of anyone posting any materials which violate any applicable or relevant law.

Contributions

mich.elle.id may permit you to make share, publish, post, store or upload information including data, text, video, still images, audio or other material on the Website (“Contributions”). You retain sole responsibility for and accept all liability for all Contributions you make to the Website and mich.elle.id disclaims any and all liability in connection with Contributions. mich.elle.id assumes no responsibility for monitoring any Contributions, and does not endorse the information Contributions. mich.elle.id is under no obligation to treat your Contribution as confidential.

mich.elle.id may at any time, without liability to you, remove, alter or disable access to any or all of your Contributions in its sole discretion without prior notice to you.

mich.elle.id may repost or share any information or content you upload to public networks in relation to mich.elle.id and/or its products.

User License Tomich.elle.id

By placing any Contributions, information or other material on the Website (including posting messages, uploading files, inputting data or engaging in any other form of communication), you grant to mich.elle.id and its related bodies corporate a perpetual, royalty-free, non-exclusive, irrevocable, unrestricted, worldwide license to do the following in respect of the Contributions, information or material:

• Use, copy, sublicense, redistribute, adapt, transmit, publish and/or broadcast, publicly perform or display, and

• Sublicense to any third parties the unrestricted right to exercise any of the foregoing rights granted.

The foregoing grant includes the right to exploit all proprietary rights in any such information or other material, including but not limited to rights under copyright, trademark, service mark or patent laws under any jurisdiction worldwide. You expressly waive in favour of mich.elle.id and any other party authorised by mich.elle.id all moral rights and any similar rights in any jurisdiction, which you may have or hereafter acquire in respect of any relevant communication or other material. At the request and expense of mich.elle.id, you will execute and deliver to mich.elle.id such instruments and take such other actions as may be required to carry out this grant of license and waiver.

Online Security

At mich.elle.id we take your online security very seriously. As such, we have prepared the following guidelines and information to help you enjoy trouble free browsing when visiting our web site or interacting with us.

mich.elle.id will never ask you to provide personal information like your bank details, credit card details, your address, driving licence or passport numbers via email.

If you’re making an online purchase from mich.elle.id and are required to provide us with your bank or credit card details, this will be carried out within a secure browser window. Check that a locked padlock symbol appears at the foot or top of the browser in which you are entering your details. The URL should also change, to start with 'Error! Hyperlink reference not valid. instead of 'Error! Hyperlink reference not valid.

Please REPORT any suspicious activity to us immediately.

Risk Of Loss

All items purchased from mich.elle.id are made pursuant to a shipment contract. This means that the risk of loss and title for such items pass to you upon our delivery to the carrier.

Third party links and advertising

Hyperlinks and pointers to web sites operated by third parties will appear on mich.elle.id from time to time. These web sites do not form part of the Website and are not under the control of mich.elle.id or its related bodies corporate and neither mich.elle.id nor its related companies have any responsibility for the contents of any such hyperlink or linked web site. If you link to any such websites you leave the Website and do so entirely at your own risk.

The Website displays third party advertisements, which may or may not contain hyperlinks or referral buttons to web sites operated by third parties. The display of such advertising does not in any way imply a recommendation or endorsement by mich.elle.id or its related bodies corporate of the relevant advertiser, its products or services or any such linked web site.

If you contact a third party using functionality provided on the Website, including via email, mich.elle.id accepts no responsibility for any actions taken by that third party in response to your communication or for any transactions entered into between you and the relevant third party.

Errors And Omissions

mich.elle.id endeavours to maintain the accuracy of product images, product descriptions, stock availability and prices, we do however reserve the right to cancel an order and/or reverse a payment if an order has been placed based on erroneous information

Delivery & Customs

All customers are responsible for any import customs, duty or taxes.

Returns, Repairs and Warranties

mich.elle.id will accept returns only for damaged goods and unwanted goods. Any customer who is concerned their product is damaged or faulty can contact us via our contact us page to discuss the refund.

Wholesale

Unless approved from mich.elle.id, you are not entitled to resell mich.elle.id products via any sales medium whether online or offline. To become an authorised reseller please contact info@michelle-id.com. mich.elle.id reserves the right to stop supplying any customer who is found to be reselling without permission.